Serving the Southern California Since 1985
[…] Are you a caregiver or a personal attendant who works in a private household or home? As a household worker either as a caregiver or personal attendant, are you entitled to minimum wage? Over-time pay? Other benefits?

If hired directly by an individual or family, your benefits are different from one who is hired by a private firm or agency and governed by general employment laws: applicable federal and state statutes.

A live-in employee as opposed to a live-out employee is subject to special work rules discussed below.

A caregiver or "care custodian" is defined by Section 15610.17 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code as:

"... an administrator or an employee of...public or private facilities or agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults, including members of the support staff and maintenance staff."

A "personal attendant" is not entitled to overtime compensation, unless:
(1.) he or she is a live-in employee; or
(2.) he or she does general household work (cleaning, cooking, feeding, dressing, or supervising) that exceeds 20% of the total work time; or